Tea Tree Oil

Who hasn’t heard of tea tree oil?  Lot’s of products even those manufactured artificially contain this essential oil in order to help remedy a number of ailments including pimples, dandruff, lice, boils, eczema, psoriasis and even yeast infections.  It is a common ingredient in creams, shampoos, lotions and soaps.  But how much do you really know about tea tree oil?

Tea Tree oil is distilled through steam from a plant called Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to Australia.  It was originally used as a substitute for tea, hence the name.  The medicinal part of the plant is its leaves which contain antibacterial, antiseptic and antifungal properties.

The Australian Aborigines used Tea Tree oil to cure burns, skin cuts and infection by grinding the leaves and applying the crushed leaves directly onto the infected area.

Today tea tree oil is used in a wide array of personal care cosmetics.  One of the most well known applications is to help minimize and remedy acne or pimples.   Researchers in Australia noted during a study that people who experience mild to moderate acne found a significant improvement after application.

People who suffered from dandruff also benefit from tea tree oil.  The same study also extended the research to dandruff sufferers and found that dandruff was controlled after 4 weeks of continuous use.

Tea tree oil has been around for centuries and researchers are finding more ways to utilize this product.  This oil is used in diluted form as allergic reactions can be experienced when used in its full strength.

[Post to Twitter] . 

 banner ad


Leave a Reply

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

. links powered by Tweet This v1.3.9, a WordPress plugin for Twitter.